Pregnancy and Life Support in Texas
[…] Ct., Tarrant County, Tex. Jan. 24, 2014).

A copy of the final order terminating life support is hosted by the Tarrant County Criminal District Attorney.

Texas statutes cited by the parties to this case include:
  • Tex. Health & Safety Code § 166.039. Procedure When Person Has Not Executed or Issued a Directive and is Incompetent or Incapable of Communication. 
    • Section (b)(1) assigns the patient’s spouse the highest priority for the purpose of making the decision to withhold or withdraw life-sustaining treatment.
  • Tex. Health & Safety Code § 166.049.  Pregnant Patients. 
    • “A person may not withdraw or withhold life-sustaining treatment under this subchapter from a pregnant patient.”
  • Tex. Health & Safety Code § 671.001.  Standard Used in Determining Death. 
    • Section (c): “Death must be pronounced before artificial means of supporting a person's respiratory and circulatory functions are terminated.”
  • Texas Penal Code § 1.07.  Definitions.